Virtus Bologna vs Kauno Žalgiris — Oct 28, 2026

Euroleague·Round 8 PalaDozza, Bologna·October 28, 2026
Virtus Bologna V. Bologna VIB 4-3, 2-0 Home
October 28, 2026 7:30 pm
-- d
-- h
-- m
-- s
Kauno Žalgiris ZAL 3-4, 2-2 Away
Standings
# Team W L PCT PPG OPP PPG DIFF STRK HOME AWAY
1 PAN Panathinaikos 61.85787.673.9+96W15-11-0
2 FBB Fenerbahçe 61.85780.772.6+57W35-01-1
3 VAL Valencia 52.71498.190.0+57W12-23-0
4 OLY Olympiacos 52.71489.384.0+37L11-14-1
5 HTA Hapoel TA 52.71490.085.9+29W33-12-1
6 DUB BC Dubai 52.71485.383.4+13W32-13-1
7 RMA Real Madrid 43.57195.390.0+37W42-02-3
8 CZV Crvena zvezda 43.57180.076.0+28L12-22-1
9 FCB Barça 43.57189.086.6+17W12-22-1
10 VIB V. Bologna 43.57186.686.9-2L12-02-3
11 PAR Partizan Mozzart 43.57177.378.0-5W12-12-2
12 ZAL Žalgiris 34.42985.086.0-7W11-22-2
13 EFS Anadolu Efes 34.42983.084.3-9W22-11-3
14 BFI Beşiktaş 34.42990.692.0-10L11-22-2
15 MTA Maccabi Tel-Aviv 25.28686.993.3-45L11-21-3
16 BAY Bayern 25.28687.494.1-47L20-32-2
17 ASV ASVEL 25.28687.496.7-65L31-21-3
18 PAR Paris Basketball 16.14385.392.7-52L41-40-2
19 OLM EA7 Milano 16.14383.692.6-63L51-30-3
20 BVG Baskonia 16.14383.392.7-66L41-30-3
# Team W L PCT PPG OPP PPG DIFF STRK
1 FBB Fenerbahçe 501.00085.471.0+72-
2 PAN Panathinaikos 51.83390.277.0+79-
3 HTA Hapoel TA 31.75094.086.8+29-
4 RMA Real Madrid 201.00098.584.0+29-
5 VIB V. Bologna 201.00091.086.0+10-
6 EFS Anadolu Efes 21.66792.088.3+11-
7 PAR Partizan Mozzart 21.66774.074.3-1-
8 DUB BC Dubai 21.66776.780.3-11-
9 VAL Valencia 22.50095.587.8+31-
10 CZV Crvena zvezda 22.50081.079.3+7-
11 FCB Barça 22.50088.087.3+3-
12 OLY Olympiacos 11.50075.065.0+20-
13 ZAL Žalgiris 12.33388.787.7+3-
14 ASV ASVEL 12.33386.087.7-5-
15 BFI Beşiktaş 12.33390.392.7-7-
16 MTA Maccabi Tel-Aviv 12.33396.3100.3-12-
17 OLM EA7 Milano 13.25088.593.3-19-
18 BVG Baskonia 13.25084.591.8-29-
19 PAR Paris Basketball 14.20088.893.6-24-
20 BAY Bayern 03.00087.395.7-25-
# Team W L PCT PPG OPP PPG DIFF STRK
1 OLY Olympiacos 41.80095.091.6+17-
2 VAL Valencia 301.000101.793.0+26-
3 DUB BC Dubai 31.75091.885.8+24-
4 CZV Crvena zvezda 21.66778.771.7+21-
5 FCB Barça 21.66790.385.7+14-
6 HTA Hapoel TA 21.66784.784.70-
7 BFI Beşiktaş 22.50090.891.5-3-
8 PAR Partizan Mozzart 22.50079.880.8-4-
9 ZAL Žalgiris 22.50082.384.8-10-
10 BAY Bayern 22.50087.593.0-22-
11 RMA Real Madrid 23.40094.092.4+8-
12 VIB V. Bologna 23.40084.887.2-12-
13 PAN Panathinaikos 101.00072.055.0+17-
14 FBB Fenerbahçe 11.50069.076.5-15-
15 EFS Anadolu Efes 13.25076.381.3-20-
16 MTA Maccabi Tel-Aviv 13.25079.888.0-33-
17 ASV ASVEL 13.25088.5103.5-60-
18 PAR Paris Basketball 02.00076.590.5-28-
19 BVG Baskonia 03.00081.794.0-37-
20 OLM EA7 Milano 03.00077.091.7-44-
Key Players
MC
14.0 PPG
1.7 RPG
5.4 APG
WM
12.9 PPG
4.9 RPG
0.9 APG
DA
12.7 PPG
2.0 RPG
1.3 APG
CE
17.0 PPG
1.4 RPG
2.4 APG
ĄT
11.7 PPG
5.3 RPG
1.9 APG
JV
10.9 PPG
7.7 RPG
2.3 APG
Stats Comparison
2026-2027
League Percentile Ranking
V. Bologna
Žalgiris
Scoring 2–2
86.6 11th
Points
14th 85.0
44.5 18th
FG%
13th 46.4
30.7 18th
3P%
1st 41.8
77.6 11th
FT%
13th 75.6
Rebounding 3–0
40.7 1st
Rebounds
4th 38.6
14.4 1st
Off Reb
4th 13.3
26.3 3rd
Def Reb
8th 25.3
Playmaking 3–1
17.0 17th
Assists
6th 19.9
6.6 10th
Steals
12th 6.4
3.9 2nd
Blocks
14th 2.1
13.1 10th
Turnovers
16th 14.6
Defense 1–1
86.9 10th
Opp Points
8th 86.0
43.8 5th
Opp FG%
13th 48.8
33.5 5th
Opp 3P%
5th 33.5
2025-2026
League Percentile Ranking
V. Bologna
Žalgiris
Scoring 1–3
81.8 16th
Points
11th 87.0
47.3 13th
FG%
3rd 48.6
35.2 15th
3P%
2nd 38.8
79.2 10th
FT%
18th 74.9
Rebounding 0–3
33.1 16th
Rebounds
9th 34.8
10.0 17th
Off Reb
7th 11.6
21.6 18th
Def Reb
10th 23.2
Playmaking 1–3
18.3 10th
Assists
6th 19.3
6.3 9th
Steals
17th 5.9
2.0 16th
Blocks
5th 2.8
13.1 17th
Turnovers
5th 11.5
Defense 0–3
86.4 12th
Opp Points
4th 83.2
47.8 13th
Opp FG%
11th 47.7
36.4 13th
Opp 3P%
8th 35.5
Head-to-Head
Series tied 1-1
Final
VIB V. Bologna
25182020
83
ZAL Žalgiris
22122223
79
Final
VIB V. Bologna
15152216
68
ZAL Žalgiris
16281611
71
Recent Form
V. Bologna
W @ OLM 98-94
L @ HTA 81-90
W vs SCA 108-83
W vs BVG 86-78
W @ PAR 96-94
Žalgiris
W vs ASV 105-85
L vs EFS 70-85
L @ FBB 80-99
W @ FCB 88-81
L @ PAR 78-82
Form Comparison
V. Bologna vs Žalgiris
10 20 50
Win-loss trend: each win +1, each loss −1
PalaDozza
Bologna, IT · 5,570 capacity
League
Euroleague
Season
Euroleague 26/27
Round
Round 8
Date
October 28, 2026
Time
7:30 pm