Tampa Bay Rays @ New York Yankees — Oct 9, 2026

MLB Yankee Stadium, Bronx, NY·October 9, 2026
Tampa Bay Rays TB 101-64, 44-38 Away
Canceled
New York Yankees NYY 95-71, 48-35 Home
Tampa Bay Rays lead 3-0
Standings
# Team W L PCT GB HOME AWAY RS RA DIFF
1 TB Rays 9864.605-55-2643-38736650+86
2 NYY Yankees 9368.5784.546-3447-34739601+138
3 BOS Red Sox 8775.5371141-4046-35689611+78
4 BAL Orioles 7982.49118.539-4240-40718739-21
5 TOR Blue Jays 7983.4881942-3937-44648694-46
# Team W L PCT GB HOME AWAY RS RA DIFF
1 TB Rays 9864.605-55-2643-38736650+86
2 NYY Yankees 9368.5784.546-3447-34739601+138
3 BOS Red Sox 8775.5371141-4046-35689611+78
4 CLE Guardians 8577.5251341-4044-37678667+11
5 CWS White Sox 8478.5191448-3336-45776720+56
6 HOU Astros 8181.5001739-4242-39734766-32
7 TEX Rangers 8082.4941845-3635-46673719-46
8 BAL Orioles 7982.49118.539-4240-40718739-21
9 TOR Blue Jays 7983.4881942-3937-44648694-46
10 MIN Twins 7785.4752142-3935-46739797-58
11 DET Tigers 7686.4692242-3934-47723652+71
12 SEA Mariners 7686.4692243-3833-48664722-58
13 KC Royals 6993.4262940-40-128-53690810-120
14 OAK Athletics 6498.3953432-4932-49699937-238
15 LAA Angels 62100.3833634-4728-53655752-97
# Team W L PCT GB HOME AWAY RS RA DIFF
1 MIL Brewers 10359.636-55-2648-33832618+214
2 LAD Dodgers 10062.617351-3049-32801600+201
3 TB Rays 9864.605555-2643-38736650+86
4 ATL Braves 9468.580952-2942-39742626+116
5 NYY Yankees 9368.5789.546-3447-34739601+138
6 SD Padres 9171.5621251-3040-40-1722681+41
7 CHC Cubs 8973.5491446-3543-38850703+147
8 PHI Phillies 8874.5431543-3845-36713698+15
9 BOS Red Sox 8775.5371641-4046-35689611+78
10 ARI Diamondbacks 8676.5311745-3641-40739730+9
11 CLE Guardians 8577.5251841-4044-37678667+11
12 CWS White Sox 8478.5191948-3336-45776720+56
13 PIT Pirates 8280.5062144-3738-43767739+28
14 HOU Astros 8181.5002239-4242-39734766-32
15 TEX Rangers 8082.4942345-3635-46673719-46
16 MIA Marlins 8082.4942347-3433-48715712+3
17 BAL Orioles 7982.49123.539-4240-40718739-21
18 TOR Blue Jays 7983.4882442-3937-44648694-46
19 MIN Twins 7785.4752642-3935-46739797-58
20 STL Cardinals 7785.4752638-4339-42720749-29
21 WSH Nationals 7785.4752639-4238-43821815+6
22 DET Tigers 7686.4692742-3934-47723652+71
23 SEA Mariners 7686.4692743-3833-48664722-58
24 CIN Reds 7587.4632838-4337-44666826-160
25 NYM Mets 7488.4572936-4538-43699731-32
26 KC Royals 6993.4263440-40-128-53690810-120
27 SF Giants 6597.4013837-4428-53669760-91
28 OAK Athletics 6498.3953932-4932-49699937-238
29 LAA Angels 62100.3834134-4728-53655752-97
30 COL Rockies 58104.3584532-4926-55752944-192
Key Players
YD
0.292 AVG
22 HR
83 RBI
JC
0.276 AVG
42 HR
101 RBI
RB
1.29 ERA
3 W
65 SO
BR
B. Rice 1B
0.267 AVG
45 HR
105 RBI
CB
0.263 AVG
18 HR
77 RBI
MS
0 ERA
0 W
0 SO
Stats Comparison
2026
League Percentile Ranking
Rays
Yankees
Batting 2–4
.256 2nd
AVG
25th .235
.316 6th
OBP
20th .306
.398 18th
SLG
6th .408
.714 11th
OPS
10th .714
1.02 24th
HR/G
2nd 1.38
4.5 14th
R/G
7th 4.6
Pitching 2–3
3.64 6th
ERA
1st 3.22
1.12 1st
WHIP
3rd 1.16
8.2 20th
K/9
7th 9.0
2.4 1st
BB/9
3rd 2.9
3.9 6th
RA/G
1st 3.7
2025
League Percentile Ranking
Rays
Yankees
Batting 0–6
.251 8th
AVG
6th .251
.309 13th
OBP
2nd .323
.401 12th
SLG
1st .452
.710 14th
OPS
1st .775
1.12 16th
HR/G
1st 1.66
4.4 15th
R/G
1st 5.2
Pitching 4–1
3.94 16th
ERA
17th 3.98
1.21 6th
WHIP
14th 1.25
8.9 9th
K/9
4th 9.0
2.9 7th
BB/9
24th 3.4
4.2 13th
RA/G
15th 4.3
Head-to-Head
Yankees leads 3-2
Final
TB Rays
4
NYY Yankees
3
Rays win series 3-0
Final
TB Rays
4
NYY Yankees
6
Final
TB Rays
2
NYY Yankees
9
Final
TB Rays
6
NYY Yankees
1
Final
TB Rays
0
NYY Yankees
2
Recent Form
Rays
W @ NYY 4-3
W vs NYY 5-2
W vs NYY 1-0
L @ PHI 3-7
W @ PHI 12-1
Yankees
L vs TB 3-4
L @ TB 2-5
L @ TB 0-1
W vs BOS 9-2
W vs BOS 9-0
Form Comparison
Rays vs Yankees
10 20 50
Win-loss trend: each win +1, each loss −1
Yankee Stadium
Bronx, NY, US · 47,309 capacity
League
MLB
Season
MLB 2026
Date
October 9, 2026
Time
12:00 am