Chicago White Sox

CWS

Chicago White Sox

MLB · Chicago, US
Country
US
Last Win
October 5, 202621 days ago
Last Loss
October 11, 202615 days ago
Last 10
LLLWWWWWLWWins: 6; Losses: 4
Overall 84 - 78
Home 48 - 33
Away 36 - 45
Win %
0.519
GP 162
12th MLB · 5th American League · 2nd American League Central
Standings
# Team W L PCT GB HOME AWAY RS RA DIFF
1 CLE Guardians 8577.525-41-4044-37678667+11
2 CWS White Sox 8478.519148-3336-45776720+56
3 MIN Twins 7785.475842-3935-46739797-58
4 DET Tigers 7686.469942-3934-47723652+71
5 KC Royals 6993.4261640-40-128-53690810-120
# Team W L PCT GB HOME AWAY RS RA DIFF
1 TB Rays 9864.605-55-2643-38736650+86
2 NYY Yankees 9368.5784.546-3447-34739601+138
3 BOS Red Sox 8775.5371141-4046-35689611+78
4 CLE Guardians 8577.5251341-4044-37678667+11
5 CWS White Sox 8478.5191448-3336-45776720+56
6 HOU Astros 8181.5001739-4242-39734766-32
7 TEX Rangers 8082.4941845-3635-46673719-46
8 BAL Orioles 7982.49118.539-4240-40718739-21
9 TOR Blue Jays 7983.4881942-3937-44648694-46
10 MIN Twins 7785.4752142-3935-46739797-58
11 DET Tigers 7686.4692242-3934-47723652+71
12 SEA Mariners 7686.4692243-3833-48664722-58
13 KC Royals 6993.4262940-40-128-53690810-120
14 OAK Athletics 6498.3953432-4932-49699937-238
15 LAA Angels 62100.3833634-4728-53655752-97
# Team W L PCT GB HOME AWAY RS RA DIFF
1 MIL Brewers 10359.636-55-2648-33832618+214
2 LAD Dodgers 10062.617351-3049-32801600+201
3 TB Rays 9864.605555-2643-38736650+86
4 ATL Braves 9468.580952-2942-39742626+116
5 NYY Yankees 9368.5789.546-3447-34739601+138
6 SD Padres 9171.5621251-3040-40-1722681+41
7 CHC Cubs 8973.5491446-3543-38850703+147
8 PHI Phillies 8874.5431543-3845-36713698+15
9 BOS Red Sox 8775.5371641-4046-35689611+78
10 ARI Diamondbacks 8676.5311745-3641-40739730+9
11 CLE Guardians 8577.5251841-4044-37678667+11
12 CWS White Sox 8478.5191948-3336-45776720+56
13 PIT Pirates 8280.5062144-3738-43767739+28
14 HOU Astros 8181.5002239-4242-39734766-32
15 TEX Rangers 8082.4942345-3635-46673719-46
16 MIA Marlins 8082.4942347-3433-48715712+3
17 BAL Orioles 7982.49123.539-4240-40718739-21
18 TOR Blue Jays 7983.4882442-3937-44648694-46
19 MIN Twins 7785.4752642-3935-46739797-58
20 STL Cardinals 7785.4752638-4339-42720749-29
21 WSH Nationals 7785.4752639-4238-43821815+6
22 DET Tigers 7686.4692742-3934-47723652+71
23 SEA Mariners 7686.4692743-3833-48664722-58
24 CIN Reds 7587.4632838-4337-44666826-160
25 NYM Mets 7488.4572936-4538-43699731-32
26 KC Royals 6993.4263440-40-128-53690810-120
27 SF Giants 6597.4013837-4428-53669760-91
28 OAK Athletics 6498.3953932-4932-49699937-238
29 LAA Angels 62100.3834134-4728-53655752-97
30 COL Rockies 58104.3584532-4926-55752944-192
Results
L L L W W W W W L W
Wins: 6; Losses: 4
Final MLB·October 11, 2026
CWS White Sox 0
CLE Guardians 2
Guardians win series 3-2
Final MLB·October 9, 2026
CLE Guardians 9
CWS White Sox 5
Series tied 2-2
Final MLB·October 7, 2026
CLE Guardians 9
CWS White Sox 3
White Sox lead 2-1
Final MLB·October 5, 2026
CWS White Sox 4
CLE Guardians 3
White Sox lead 2-0
Final MLB·October 3, 2026
CWS White Sox 3
CLE Guardians 0
White Sox lead 1-0
Final MLB · Wild Card Round·September 30, 2026
CWS White Sox 7
HOU Astros 3
White Sox win series 2-0
Final MLB · Wild Card Round·September 29, 2026
CWS White Sox 6
HOU Astros 3
White Sox lead 1-0
Final MLB·September 27, 2026
COL Rockies 2
CWS White Sox 4
Final MLB·September 26, 2026
COL Rockies 9
CWS White Sox 6
Final MLB·September 25, 2026
COL Rockies 1
CWS White Sox 6
Schedule
Final MLB·October 3, 2026
CWS White Sox 3
CLE Guardians 0
White Sox lead 1-0
Final MLB·October 5, 2026
CWS White Sox 4
CLE Guardians 3
White Sox lead 2-0
Final MLB·October 7, 2026
CLE Guardians 9
CWS White Sox 3
White Sox lead 2-1
Final MLB·October 9, 2026
CLE Guardians 9
CWS White Sox 5
Series tied 2-2
Final MLB·October 11, 2026
CWS White Sox 0
CLE Guardians 2
Guardians win series 3-2
Roster
Pitchers
15
S. Newcomb
P 33 6′5″
18
A. Kay
P 31 6′0″
31
G. Taylor
P 24 6′3″
33
D. Thorpe
P 26 6′4″
38
C. Murphy
P 28 6′1″
40
T. Gilbert
P 32 6′3″
44
J. Hicks
P 30 6′2″
47
E. Fedde
P 33 6′4″
49
J. Leasure
P 28 6′3″
52
P. Berroa
P 26 5′11″
53
B. Eisert
P 28 6′2″
58
S. Domínguez
P 31 6′1″
59
S. Burke
P 26 6′6″
61
M. Vasil
P 26 6′5″
63
J. Paez
P 22 6′1″
64
S. Smith
P 26 6′3″
65
D. Martin
P 29 6′2″
Infield
0
L. Acuña
2B 24 5′7″
5
M. Murakami
3B 26 6′2″
7
E. Quero
C 23 5′10″
8
K. Teel
C 24 5′11″
10
C. Meidroth
SS 25 5′9″
12
C. Montgomery
SS 24 6′3″
17
C. Mead
1B 26 6′1″
20
M. Vargas
3B 26 6′2″
26
K. Lee
C 28 6′0″
30
R. McGuire
C 31 6′0″
50
L. Sosa
2B 26 5′11″
Outfield
21
A. Hays
LF 31 5′10″
23
A. Benintendi
LF 32 5′9″
25
D. Hill
CF 30 6′0″
27
B. Baldwin
LF 26 6′1″
28
E. Pereira
CF 25 5′11″
29
T. Peters
LF 26 6′0″
N. Archer
Season Statistics
Batting
4.8
R/G
BA
0.236
OBP
0.308
SLG
0.406
OPS
0.714
4.8
R/G
7.9
H/G
1.3
HR/G
4.6
RBI/G
3.5
BB/G
9.2
SO/G
Pitching
4.4
RA/G
4.14
ERA
1.30
WHIP
8.40
K/9
3.40
BB/9
8.20
H/9
1.13
HR/9
26.6
PO/G
8.1
A/G
162 Games
BA Batting Avg · OBP On-Base Pct · SLG Slugging · OPS OBP + SLG · R/G Runs · H/G Hits · HR/G Home Runs · BB/G Walks · SO/G Strikeouts · ERA Earned Run Avg · WHIP Walks+Hits/IP · K/9 Strikeouts/9 · BB/9 Walks/9 · H/9 Hits/9 · HR/9 Home Runs/9 · PO/G Put Outs · A/G Assists
Team Rankings
Batting
AVG
0.2
25th / 30
OBP
0.3
17th / 30
SLG
0.4
8th / 30
OPS
0.7
12th / 30
HR/G
1.3
6th / 30
R/G
4.8
5th / 30
Pitching
ERA
4.1
14th / 30
WHIP
1.3
19th / 30
K/9
8.4
17th / 30
BB/9
3.4
18th / 30
RA/G
4.4
15th / 30
AVG Batting Avg · OBP On-Base Pct · SLG Slugging · OPS OBP + SLG · HR/G Home Runs · R/G Runs · ERA Earned Run Avg · WHIP Walks+Hits/IP · K/9 Strikeouts/9 · BB/9 Walks/9 · RA/G Runs Allowed
Player Averages
Team Leaders
Batting
Batting Average
0.299
R. Grichuk RF 100 GP
2 C. Meidroth SS 0.276
3 S. Antonacci 3B 0.275
4 T. Peters LF 0.265
5 B. Doyle CF 0.258
Home Runs
35
M. Murakami 3B 127 GP
2 M. Vargas 3B 33
3 C. Montgomery SS 31
4 C. Meidroth SS 16
5 A. Benintendi LF 15
Runs Batted In
93
M. Vargas 3B 159 GP
2 C. Montgomery SS 87
3 A. Benintendi LF 78
4 M. Murakami 3B 77
5 C. Meidroth SS 63
Runs R
1 M. Vargas 3B 106
2 C. Meidroth SS 90
3 M. Murakami 3B 82
Hits H
1 C. Meidroth SS 156
2 M. Vargas 3B 147
3 S. Antonacci 3B 132
Stolen Bases SB
1 M. Vargas 3B 22
2 S. Antonacci 3B 20
3 L. Acuña 2B 16
OBP + SLG OPS
1 R. Grichuk RF 0.920
2 M. Vargas 3B 0.834
3 M. Murakami 3B 0.816
On-Base Pct OBP
1 S. Antonacci 3B 0.368
2 M. Vargas 3B 0.359
3 C. Meidroth SS 0.350
Slugging SLG
1 R. Grichuk RF 0.598
2 M. Murakami 3B 0.478
3 M. Vargas 3B 0.475
Pitching
Earned Run Avg
0.96
H. Smith SP 17 GP
2 G. Taylor P 2.36
3 S. Newcomb P 2.89
4 T. Schweitzer SP 3.13
5 S. Burke P 3.34
Wins
10
S. Burke P 32 GP
2 A. Kay P 8
3 D. Martin P 8
4 E. Fedde P 5
5 G. Taylor P 5
Strikeouts
185
S. Burke P 32 GP
2 A. Kay P 129
3 D. Martin P 122
4 G. Taylor P 106
5 E. Fedde P 99
Walks+Hits/IP WHIP
1 H. Smith SP 0.93
2 G. Taylor P 1.07
3 S. Newcomb P 1.08
Innings Pitched IP
1 S. Burke P 172.1
2 A. Kay P 158.0
3 D. Martin P 146.0
Recent Form
Win-loss trend: each win +1, each loss −1
Season History
Season GP REC PCT
MLB
MLB 2026 169 88-81
.521
MLB 2025 162 60-102
.370
MLB 2024 162 41-121
.253
Total 493 189-304
.383
MLB, Preseason
MLB Spring Training 2026 32 15-16-1
.484
Total 525 204-320-1
.390
League
MLB
Sport
Baseball