Boston Red Sox

BOS

Boston Red Sox

MLB · Boston, US
Country
US
Last Win
September 25, 202631 days ago
Last Loss
October 1, 202625 days ago
Last 10
LLLWWLWLLLWins: 3; Losses: 7
Overall 87 - 75
Home 41 - 40
Away 46 - 35
Win %
0.537
GP 162
9th MLB · 3rd American League · 3rd American League East
Standings
# Team W L PCT GB HOME AWAY RS RA DIFF
1 TB Rays 9864.605-55-2643-38736650+86
2 NYY Yankees 9368.5784.546-3447-34739601+138
3 BOS Red Sox 8775.5371141-4046-35689611+78
4 BAL Orioles 7982.49118.539-4240-40718739-21
5 TOR Blue Jays 7983.4881942-3937-44648694-46
# Team W L PCT GB HOME AWAY RS RA DIFF
1 TB Rays 9864.605-55-2643-38736650+86
2 NYY Yankees 9368.5784.546-3447-34739601+138
3 BOS Red Sox 8775.5371141-4046-35689611+78
4 CLE Guardians 8577.5251341-4044-37678667+11
5 CWS White Sox 8478.5191448-3336-45776720+56
6 HOU Astros 8181.5001739-4242-39734766-32
7 TEX Rangers 8082.4941845-3635-46673719-46
8 BAL Orioles 7982.49118.539-4240-40718739-21
9 TOR Blue Jays 7983.4881942-3937-44648694-46
10 MIN Twins 7785.4752142-3935-46739797-58
11 DET Tigers 7686.4692242-3934-47723652+71
12 SEA Mariners 7686.4692243-3833-48664722-58
13 KC Royals 6993.4262940-40-128-53690810-120
14 OAK Athletics 6498.3953432-4932-49699937-238
15 LAA Angels 62100.3833634-4728-53655752-97
# Team W L PCT GB HOME AWAY RS RA DIFF
1 MIL Brewers 10359.636-55-2648-33832618+214
2 LAD Dodgers 10062.617351-3049-32801600+201
3 TB Rays 9864.605555-2643-38736650+86
4 ATL Braves 9468.580952-2942-39742626+116
5 NYY Yankees 9368.5789.546-3447-34739601+138
6 SD Padres 9171.5621251-3040-40-1722681+41
7 CHC Cubs 8973.5491446-3543-38850703+147
8 PHI Phillies 8874.5431543-3845-36713698+15
9 BOS Red Sox 8775.5371641-4046-35689611+78
10 ARI Diamondbacks 8676.5311745-3641-40739730+9
11 CLE Guardians 8577.5251841-4044-37678667+11
12 CWS White Sox 8478.5191948-3336-45776720+56
13 PIT Pirates 8280.5062144-3738-43767739+28
14 HOU Astros 8181.5002239-4242-39734766-32
15 TEX Rangers 8082.4942345-3635-46673719-46
16 MIA Marlins 8082.4942347-3433-48715712+3
17 BAL Orioles 7982.49123.539-4240-40718739-21
18 TOR Blue Jays 7983.4882442-3937-44648694-46
19 MIN Twins 7785.4752642-3935-46739797-58
20 STL Cardinals 7785.4752638-4339-42720749-29
21 WSH Nationals 7785.4752639-4238-43821815+6
22 DET Tigers 7686.4692742-3934-47723652+71
23 SEA Mariners 7686.4692743-3833-48664722-58
24 CIN Reds 7587.4632838-4337-44666826-160
25 NYM Mets 7488.4572936-4538-43699731-32
26 KC Royals 6993.4263440-40-128-53690810-120
27 SF Giants 6597.4013837-4428-53669760-91
28 OAK Athletics 6498.3953932-4932-49699937-238
29 LAA Angels 62100.3834134-4728-53655752-97
30 COL Rockies 58104.3584532-4926-55752944-192
Results
L L L W W L W L L L
Wins: 3; Losses: 7
Final MLB · Wild Card Round·October 1, 2026
BOS Red Sox 2
NYY Yankees 9
Yankees win series 2-0
Final MLB · Wild Card Round·September 30, 2026
BOS Red Sox 0
NYY Yankees 9
Yankees lead 1-0
Final MLB·September 27, 2026
CHC Cubs 6
BOS Red Sox 2
Final MLB·September 25, 2026
CHC Cubs 0
BOS Red Sox 2
Final MLB·September 25, 2026
CHC Cubs 3
BOS Red Sox 4
Final MLB·September 24, 2026
CLE Guardians 1
BOS Red Sox 0
Final MLB·September 23, 2026
CLE Guardians 0
BOS Red Sox 1
Final MLB·September 22, 2026
CLE Guardians 3
BOS Red Sox 2
Final MLB·September 20, 2026
BOS Red Sox 1
TB Rays 5
Final MLB·September 19, 2026
BOS Red Sox 1
TB Rays 2
Schedule
Final MLB · Wild Card Round·October 1, 2026
BOS Red Sox 2
NYY Yankees 9
Yankees win series 2-0
Roster
Pitchers
22
G. Whitlock
P 30 6′5″
29
J. Oviedo
P 28 6′6″
35
G. Crochet
P 27 6′6″
43
P. Sandoval
P 30 6′3″
44
A. Chapman
P 38 6′4″
47
J. Morán
P 29 6′1″
50
K. Crawford
P 30 6′1″
54
S. Gray
P 36 5′10″
55
R. Suárez
P 31 6′1″
56
R. Watson
P 28 6′5″
57
G. Weissert
P 31 6′2″
63
J. Slaten
P 29 6′4″
66
B. Bello
P 27 6′1″
67
D. Coulombe
P 37 5′10″
70
P. Tolle
P 23 6′6″
71
C. Early
P 24 6′3″
76
Z. Kelly
P 31 6′3″
79
T. Uberstine
P 27 6′1″
Infield
2
I. Kiner-Falefa
SS 31 5′10″
10
T. Story
SS 33 6′1″
11
M. Mayer
3B 23 6′3″
12
C. Wong
C 30 5′10″
17
C. Durbin
3B 26 5′6″
32
A. Monasterio
SS 29 5′11″
36
T. Casas
1B 26 6′4″
40
W. Contreras
1B 34 6′0″
48
A. Seigler
2B 27 5′9″
75
C. Narváez
C 27 5′11″
Outfield
3
C. Rafaela
CF 26 5′10″
7
M. Yoshida
LF 33 5′8″
16
J. Duran
LF 30 6′0″
19
R. Anthony
RF 22 6′3″
52
W. Abreu
RF 27 5′10″
I. Fernandez
Season Statistics
Batting
4.3
R/G
BA
0.245
OBP
0.310
SLG
0.398
OPS
0.708
4.3
R/G
8.2
H/G
1.0
HR/G
4.1
RBI/G
3.1
BB/G
8.2
SO/G
Pitching
3.8
RA/G
3.55
ERA
1.23
WHIP
8.70
K/9
2.90
BB/9
8.20
H/9
0.95
HR/9
26.6
PO/G
8.7
A/G
162 Games
BA Batting Avg · OBP On-Base Pct · SLG Slugging · OPS OBP + SLG · R/G Runs · H/G Hits · HR/G Home Runs · BB/G Walks · SO/G Strikeouts · ERA Earned Run Avg · WHIP Walks+Hits/IP · K/9 Strikeouts/9 · BB/9 Walks/9 · H/9 Hits/9 · HR/9 Home Runs/9 · PO/G Put Outs · A/G Assists
Team Rankings
Batting
AVG
0.2
15th / 30
OBP
0.3
12th / 30
SLG
0.4
19th / 30
OPS
0.7
19th / 30
HR/G
1.0
26th / 30
R/G
4.3
20th / 30
Pitching
ERA
3.6
4th / 30
WHIP
1.2
6th / 30
K/9
8.7
11th / 30
BB/9
2.9
4th / 30
RA/G
3.8
3rd / 30
AVG Batting Avg · OBP On-Base Pct · SLG Slugging · OPS OBP + SLG · HR/G Home Runs · R/G Runs · ERA Earned Run Avg · WHIP Walks+Hits/IP · K/9 Strikeouts/9 · BB/9 Walks/9 · RA/G Runs Allowed
Player Averages
Team Leaders
Batting
Batting Average
0.308
J. Jones RF 34 GP
2 C. Rafaela CF 0.281
3 W. Contreras 1B 0.277
4 M. Yoshida LF 0.271
5 N. Sogard 1B 0.257
Home Runs
27
W. Contreras 1B 128 GP
2 W. Abreu RF 24
3 J. Duran LF 20
4 C. Rafaela CF 16
5 C. Durbin 3B 13
Runs Batted In
81
W. Contreras 1B 128 GP
2 W. Abreu RF 77
3 C. Rafaela CF 69
4 J. Duran LF 69
5 C. Durbin 3B 64
Runs R
1 W. Abreu RF 81
2 C. Durbin 3B 74
3 W. Contreras 1B 68
Hits H
1 C. Rafaela CF 152
2 W. Abreu RF 149
3 C. Durbin 3B 126
Stolen Bases SB
1 J. Duran LF 22
2 C. Durbin 3B 20
3 C. Rafaela CF 17
OBP + SLG OPS
1 J. Jones RF 0.977
2 W. Contreras 1B 0.904
3 M. Gasper 2B 0.823
On-Base Pct OBP
1 J. Jones RF 0.392
2 W. Contreras 1B 0.385
3 M. Gasper 2B 0.357
Slugging SLG
1 J. Jones RF 0.585
2 W. Contreras 1B 0.519
3 M. Gasper 2B 0.466
Pitching
Earned Run Avg
1.42
A. Chapman P 52 GP
2 G. Whitlock P 1.72
3 A. Gamboa RP 1.91
4 T. Guerrero RP 2.21
5 T. Samaniego P 2.66
Wins
14
S. Gray P 29 GP
2 P. Tolle P 8
3 R. Suárez P 7
4 J. Bennett SP 7
5 C. Early P 6
Strikeouts
171
P. Tolle P 26 GP
2 S. Gray P 149
3 R. Suárez P 140
4 C. Early P 93
5 B. Bello P 92
Walks+Hits/IP WHIP
1 R. Burgos SP 0.84
2 G. Whitlock P 0.92
3 T. Guerrero RP 0.98
Innings Pitched IP
1 S. Gray P 169.0
2 P. Tolle P 148.2
3 R. Suárez P 148.1
Recent Form
Win-loss trend: each win +1, each loss −1
Season History
Season GP REC PCT
MLB
MLB 2026 164 87-77
.530
MLB 2025 165 90-75
.545
MLB 2024 162 81-81
.500
Total 491 258-233
.525
MLB, Preseason
MLB Spring Training 2026 28 12-16
.429
Total 519 270-249
.520
League
MLB
Sport
Baseball