Detroit Tigers

DET

Detroit Tigers

MLB · Detroit, US
Country
US
Last Win
September 26, 202630 days ago
Last Loss
September 27, 202629 days ago
Last 10
LWWLLWLLWLWins: 4; Losses: 6
Overall 76 - 86
Home 42 - 39
Away 34 - 47
Win %
0.469
GP 162
22nd MLB · 11th American League · 4th American League Central
Standings
# Team W L PCT GB HOME AWAY RS RA DIFF
1 CLE Guardians 8577.525-41-4044-37678667+11
2 CWS White Sox 8478.519148-3336-45776720+56
3 MIN Twins 7785.475842-3935-46739797-58
4 DET Tigers 7686.469942-3934-47723652+71
5 KC Royals 6993.4261640-40-128-53690810-120
# Team W L PCT GB HOME AWAY RS RA DIFF
1 TB Rays 9864.605-55-2643-38736650+86
2 NYY Yankees 9368.5784.546-3447-34739601+138
3 BOS Red Sox 8775.5371141-4046-35689611+78
4 CLE Guardians 8577.5251341-4044-37678667+11
5 CWS White Sox 8478.5191448-3336-45776720+56
6 HOU Astros 8181.5001739-4242-39734766-32
7 TEX Rangers 8082.4941845-3635-46673719-46
8 BAL Orioles 7982.49118.539-4240-40718739-21
9 TOR Blue Jays 7983.4881942-3937-44648694-46
10 MIN Twins 7785.4752142-3935-46739797-58
11 DET Tigers 7686.4692242-3934-47723652+71
12 SEA Mariners 7686.4692243-3833-48664722-58
13 KC Royals 6993.4262940-40-128-53690810-120
14 OAK Athletics 6498.3953432-4932-49699937-238
15 LAA Angels 62100.3833634-4728-53655752-97
# Team W L PCT GB HOME AWAY RS RA DIFF
1 MIL Brewers 10359.636-55-2648-33832618+214
2 LAD Dodgers 10062.617351-3049-32801600+201
3 TB Rays 9864.605555-2643-38736650+86
4 ATL Braves 9468.580952-2942-39742626+116
5 NYY Yankees 9368.5789.546-3447-34739601+138
6 SD Padres 9171.5621251-3040-40-1722681+41
7 CHC Cubs 8973.5491446-3543-38850703+147
8 PHI Phillies 8874.5431543-3845-36713698+15
9 BOS Red Sox 8775.5371641-4046-35689611+78
10 ARI Diamondbacks 8676.5311745-3641-40739730+9
11 CLE Guardians 8577.5251841-4044-37678667+11
12 CWS White Sox 8478.5191948-3336-45776720+56
13 PIT Pirates 8280.5062144-3738-43767739+28
14 HOU Astros 8181.5002239-4242-39734766-32
15 TEX Rangers 8082.4942345-3635-46673719-46
16 MIA Marlins 8082.4942347-3433-48715712+3
17 BAL Orioles 7982.49123.539-4240-40718739-21
18 TOR Blue Jays 7983.4882442-3937-44648694-46
19 MIN Twins 7785.4752642-3935-46739797-58
20 STL Cardinals 7785.4752638-4339-42720749-29
21 WSH Nationals 7785.4752639-4238-43821815+6
22 DET Tigers 7686.4692742-3934-47723652+71
23 SEA Mariners 7686.4692743-3833-48664722-58
24 CIN Reds 7587.4632838-4337-44666826-160
25 NYM Mets 7488.4572936-4538-43699731-32
26 KC Royals 6993.4263440-40-128-53690810-120
27 SF Giants 6597.4013837-4428-53669760-91
28 OAK Athletics 6498.3953932-4932-49699937-238
29 LAA Angels 62100.3834134-4728-53655752-97
30 COL Rockies 58104.3584532-4926-55752944-192
Results
L W W L L W L L W L
Wins: 4; Losses: 6
Final MLB·September 27, 2026
PIT Pirates 4
DET Tigers 2
Final MLB·September 26, 2026
PIT Pirates 3
DET Tigers 4
Final MLB·September 25, 2026
PIT Pirates 7
DET Tigers 8
Final MLB·September 23, 2026
WSH Nationals 4
DET Tigers 2
Final MLB·September 22, 2026
WSH Nationals 3
DET Tigers 1
Final MLB·September 21, 2026
WSH Nationals 2
DET Tigers 9
Final MLB·September 20, 2026
DET Tigers 1
CWS White Sox 8
Final MLB·September 19, 2026
DET Tigers 1
CWS White Sox 3
Final MLB·September 18, 2026
DET Tigers 11
CWS White Sox 8
Final MLB·September 17, 2026
DET Tigers 1
CWS White Sox 3
Schedule
Final MLB·September 1, 2026
DET Tigers 2
MIN Twins 15
Final/OT MLB·September 2, 2026
DET Tigers 11
MIN Twins 6
Final MLB·September 4, 2026
DET Tigers 6
CLE Guardians 7
Final MLB·September 4, 2026
DET Tigers 3
CLE Guardians 4
Final MLB·September 5, 2026
DET Tigers 6
CLE Guardians 0
Final/OT MLB·September 6, 2026
DET Tigers 2
CLE Guardians 3
Final MLB·September 7, 2026
MIN Twins 4
DET Tigers 5
Final MLB·September 8, 2026
MIN Twins 3
DET Tigers 2
Final MLB·September 9, 2026
MIN Twins 2
DET Tigers 7
Final MLB·September 11, 2026
COL Rockies 2
DET Tigers 6
Final MLB·September 12, 2026
COL Rockies 7
DET Tigers 11
Final MLB·September 13, 2026
COL Rockies 1
DET Tigers 8
Final MLB·September 14, 2026
DET Tigers 6
TOR Blue Jays 5
Final MLB·September 15, 2026
DET Tigers 10
TOR Blue Jays 1
Final MLB·September 16, 2026
DET Tigers 1
TOR Blue Jays 5
Final MLB·September 17, 2026
DET Tigers 1
CWS White Sox 3
Final MLB·September 18, 2026
DET Tigers 11
CWS White Sox 8
Final MLB·September 19, 2026
DET Tigers 1
CWS White Sox 3
Final MLB·September 20, 2026
DET Tigers 1
CWS White Sox 8
Final MLB·September 21, 2026
WSH Nationals 2
DET Tigers 9
Final MLB·September 22, 2026
WSH Nationals 3
DET Tigers 1
Final MLB·September 23, 2026
WSH Nationals 4
DET Tigers 2
Final MLB·September 25, 2026
PIT Pirates 7
DET Tigers 8
Final MLB·September 26, 2026
PIT Pirates 3
DET Tigers 4
Final MLB·September 27, 2026
PIT Pirates 4
DET Tigers 2
Roster
Pitchers
E. D. Jesus
P 29 6′3″
4
B. Brieske
P 28 6′3″
9
J. Flaherty
P 31 6′4″
12
C. Mize
P 29 6′3″
19
W. Vest
P 31 6′0″
29
T. Skubal
P 29 6′3″
35
J. Verlander
P 43 6′5″
38
D. Anderson
P 32 6′3″
48
B. Hurter
P 28 6′6″
57
B. Horn
P 28 6′2″
59
F. Valdez
P 32 5′11″
66
S. Gipson-Long
P 28 6′4″
67
K. Finnegan
P 35 6′2″
74
K. Jansen
P 39 6′5″
75
B. Hanifee
P 28 6′5″
87
T. Holton
P 30 6′2″
Infield
13
D. Dingler
C 28 6′1″
17
J. Jung
3B 26 5′11″
20
S. Torkelson
1B 27 6′1″
25
G. Torres
2B 29 5′10″
27
T. Sweeney
SS 26 6′2″
33
C. Keith
2B 25 6′2″
34
J. Rogers
C 31 5′11″
39
Z. McKinstry
3B 31 5′11″
Outfield
8
M. Vierling
CF 30 6′1″
18
J. Jones
RF 29 5′10″
22
P. Meadows
CF 26 6′5″
28
J. Báez
CF 33 5′11″
30
K. Carpenter
RF 29 6′1″
31
R. Greene
LF 26 6′2″
40
T. Cruz
CF 28 6′0″
46
W. Pérez
RF 26 5′11″
Season Statistics
Batting
4.5
R/G
BA
0.240
OBP
0.313
SLG
0.400
OPS
0.713
4.5
R/G
8.1
H/G
1.1
HR/G
4.2
RBI/G
3.5
BB/G
8.7
SO/G
Pitching
4.0
RA/G
3.68
ERA
1.21
WHIP
8.20
K/9
3.10
BB/9
7.80
H/9
1.05
HR/9
26.5
PO/G
8.9
A/G
162 Games
BA Batting Avg · OBP On-Base Pct · SLG Slugging · OPS OBP + SLG · R/G Runs · H/G Hits · HR/G Home Runs · BB/G Walks · SO/G Strikeouts · ERA Earned Run Avg · WHIP Walks+Hits/IP · K/9 Strikeouts/9 · BB/9 Walks/9 · H/9 Hits/9 · HR/9 Home Runs/9 · PO/G Put Outs · A/G Assists
Team Rankings
Batting
AVG
0.2
21st / 30
OBP
0.3
11th / 30
SLG
0.4
18th / 30
OPS
0.7
14th / 30
HR/G
1.1
18th / 30
R/G
4.5
16th / 30
Pitching
ERA
3.7
6th / 30
WHIP
1.2
5th / 30
K/9
8.2
22nd / 30
BB/9
3.1
11th / 30
RA/G
4
7th / 30
AVG Batting Avg · OBP On-Base Pct · SLG Slugging · OPS OBP + SLG · HR/G Home Runs · R/G Runs · ERA Earned Run Avg · WHIP Walks+Hits/IP · K/9 Strikeouts/9 · BB/9 Walks/9 · RA/G Runs Allowed
Player Averages
Team Leaders
Batting
Batting Average
0.341
E. Valencia C 41 GP
2 K. McGonigle SS 0.276
3 R. Greene LF 0.276
4 M. Clark CF 0.272
5 H. Lee 2B 0.264
Home Runs
27
D. Dingler C 144 GP
2 S. Torkelson 1B 26
3 R. Greene LF 21
4 K. McGonigle SS 18
5 K. Carpenter RF 13
Runs Batted In
91
D. Dingler C 144 GP
2 S. Torkelson 1B 77
3 R. Greene LF 72
4 K. McGonigle SS 71
5 H. Lee 2B 46
Runs R
1 K. McGonigle SS 95
2 R. Greene LF 78
3 D. Dingler C 72
Hits H
1 K. McGonigle SS 167
2 R. Greene LF 141
3 D. Dingler C 134
Stolen Bases SB
1 K. McGonigle SS 12
2 C. Keith 2B 6
3 M. Clark CF 5
OBP + SLG OPS
1 E. Valencia C 1.016
2 R. Greene LF 0.829
3 K. McGonigle SS 0.804
On-Base Pct OBP
1 E. Valencia C 0.380
2 K. McGonigle SS 0.375
3 R. Greene LF 0.362
Slugging SLG
1 E. Valencia C 0.636
2 R. Greene LF 0.467
3 D. Dingler C 0.449
Pitching
Earned Run Avg
2.49
J. Waguespack RP 35 GP
2 B. Hanifee P 2.53
3 C. Mize P 2.70
4 T. Holton P 2.75
5 T. Skubal SP 2.79
Wins
9
K. Montero P 32 GP
2 F. Valdez P 8
3 T. Melton P 7
4 T. Skubal SP 5
5 D. Anderson P 4
Strikeouts
135
F. Valdez P 31 GP
2 T. Skubal SP 116
3 D. Anderson P 114
4 K. Montero P 107
5 J. Flaherty P 103
Walks+Hits/IP WHIP
1 T. Skubal SP 0.91
2 J. Waguespack RP 0.91
3 K. Jansen P 0.97
Innings Pitched IP
1 F. Valdez P 174.0
2 K. Montero P 155.0
3 T. Melton P 114.1
Recent Form
Win-loss trend: each win +1, each loss −1
Season History
Season GP REC PCT
MLB
MLB 2026 162 76-86
.469
MLB 2025 170 91-79
.535
MLB 2024 169 90-79
.533
Total 501 257-244
.513
MLB, Preseason
MLB Spring Training 2026 28 9-13-6
.429
Total 529 266-257-6
.509
League
MLB
Sport
Baseball