Kansas City Royals

KC

Kansas City Royals

MLB · Kansas City, US
Country
US
Last Win
September 27, 202629 days ago
Last Loss
September 26, 202630 days ago
Last 10
WLLLWLLLLLWins: 2; Losses: 8
Overall 68 - 93 - 1
Home 40 - 40 - 1
Away 28 - 53
Win %
0.423
GP 162
26th MLB · 13th American League · 5th American League Central
Standings
# Team W L PCT GB HOME AWAY RS RA DIFF
1 CLE Guardians 8577.525-41-4044-37678667+11
2 CWS White Sox 8478.519148-3336-45776720+56
3 MIN Twins 7785.475842-3935-46739797-58
4 DET Tigers 7686.469942-3934-47723652+71
5 KC Royals 6993.4261640-40-128-53690810-120
# Team W L PCT GB HOME AWAY RS RA DIFF
1 TB Rays 9864.605-55-2643-38736650+86
2 NYY Yankees 9368.5784.546-3447-34739601+138
3 BOS Red Sox 8775.5371141-4046-35689611+78
4 CLE Guardians 8577.5251341-4044-37678667+11
5 CWS White Sox 8478.5191448-3336-45776720+56
6 HOU Astros 8181.5001739-4242-39734766-32
7 TEX Rangers 8082.4941845-3635-46673719-46
8 BAL Orioles 7982.49118.539-4240-40718739-21
9 TOR Blue Jays 7983.4881942-3937-44648694-46
10 MIN Twins 7785.4752142-3935-46739797-58
11 DET Tigers 7686.4692242-3934-47723652+71
12 SEA Mariners 7686.4692243-3833-48664722-58
13 KC Royals 6993.4262940-40-128-53690810-120
14 OAK Athletics 6498.3953432-4932-49699937-238
15 LAA Angels 62100.3833634-4728-53655752-97
# Team W L PCT GB HOME AWAY RS RA DIFF
1 MIL Brewers 10359.636-55-2648-33832618+214
2 LAD Dodgers 10062.617351-3049-32801600+201
3 TB Rays 9864.605555-2643-38736650+86
4 ATL Braves 9468.580952-2942-39742626+116
5 NYY Yankees 9368.5789.546-3447-34739601+138
6 SD Padres 9171.5621251-3040-40-1722681+41
7 CHC Cubs 8973.5491446-3543-38850703+147
8 PHI Phillies 8874.5431543-3845-36713698+15
9 BOS Red Sox 8775.5371641-4046-35689611+78
10 ARI Diamondbacks 8676.5311745-3641-40739730+9
11 CLE Guardians 8577.5251841-4044-37678667+11
12 CWS White Sox 8478.5191948-3336-45776720+56
13 PIT Pirates 8280.5062144-3738-43767739+28
14 HOU Astros 8181.5002239-4242-39734766-32
15 TEX Rangers 8082.4942345-3635-46673719-46
16 MIA Marlins 8082.4942347-3433-48715712+3
17 BAL Orioles 7982.49123.539-4240-40718739-21
18 TOR Blue Jays 7983.4882442-3937-44648694-46
19 MIN Twins 7785.4752642-3935-46739797-58
20 STL Cardinals 7785.4752638-4339-42720749-29
21 WSH Nationals 7785.4752639-4238-43821815+6
22 DET Tigers 7686.4692742-3934-47723652+71
23 SEA Mariners 7686.4692743-3833-48664722-58
24 CIN Reds 7587.4632838-4337-44666826-160
25 NYM Mets 7488.4572936-4538-43699731-32
26 KC Royals 6993.4263440-40-128-53690810-120
27 SF Giants 6597.4013837-4428-53669760-91
28 OAK Athletics 6498.3953932-4932-49699937-238
29 LAA Angels 62100.3834134-4728-53655752-97
30 COL Rockies 58104.3584532-4926-55752944-192
Results
W L L L W L L L L L
Wins: 2; Losses: 8
Final MLB·September 27, 2026
CLE Guardians 2
KC Royals 3
Final MLB·September 26, 2026
CLE Guardians 11
KC Royals 5
Final MLB·September 25, 2026
CLE Guardians 12
KC Royals 9
Final MLB·September 24, 2026
CWS White Sox 9
KC Royals 1
Final MLB·September 23, 2026
CWS White Sox 4
KC Royals 5
Final MLB·September 22, 2026
CWS White Sox 14
KC Royals 11
Final MLB·September 20, 2026
KC Royals 3
PIT Pirates 4
Final MLB·September 19, 2026
KC Royals 5
PIT Pirates 6
Final MLB·September 18, 2026
KC Royals 5
PIT Pirates 8
Final MLB·September 17, 2026
KC Royals 2
HOU Astros 6
Schedule
Final MLB·September 1, 2026
MIA Marlins 6
KC Royals 3
Final MLB·September 2, 2026
MIA Marlins 9
KC Royals 6
Final MLB·September 3, 2026
MIA Marlins 3
KC Royals 7
Final MLB·September 5, 2026
TOR Blue Jays 9
KC Royals 2
Final MLB·September 5, 2026
TOR Blue Jays 4
KC Royals 3
Final MLB·September 6, 2026
TOR Blue Jays 1
KC Royals 6
Final/OT MLB·September 7, 2026
ARI Diamondbacks 5
KC Royals 4
Final MLB·September 8, 2026
ARI Diamondbacks 5
KC Royals 3
Final MLB·September 9, 2026
ARI Diamondbacks 2
KC Royals 5
Final MLB·September 11, 2026
KC Royals 3
BOS Red Sox 2
Final MLB·September 12, 2026
KC Royals 1
BOS Red Sox 5
Final MLB·September 13, 2026
KC Royals 1
BOS Red Sox 4
Final MLB·September 16, 2026
KC Royals 2
HOU Astros 4
Final MLB·September 17, 2026
KC Royals 5
HOU Astros 2
Final MLB·September 17, 2026
KC Royals 2
HOU Astros 6
Final MLB·September 18, 2026
KC Royals 5
PIT Pirates 8
Final MLB·September 19, 2026
KC Royals 5
PIT Pirates 6
Final MLB·September 20, 2026
KC Royals 3
PIT Pirates 4
Final MLB·September 22, 2026
CWS White Sox 14
KC Royals 11
Final MLB·September 23, 2026
CWS White Sox 4
KC Royals 5
Final MLB·September 24, 2026
CWS White Sox 9
KC Royals 1
Final MLB·September 25, 2026
CLE Guardians 12
KC Royals 9
Final MLB·September 26, 2026
CLE Guardians 11
KC Royals 5
Final MLB·September 27, 2026
CLE Guardians 2
KC Royals 3
Roster
Pitchers
25
M. Strahm
P 34 6′2″
31
N. Mears
P 30 6′3″
32
S. Kolek
P 29 6′3″
36
B. Falter
P 29 6′4″
41
D. Lynch IV
P 29 6′6″
46
J. Schreiber
P 32 6′2″
50
K. Bubic
P 29 6′3″
52
M. Wacha
P 35 6′6″
53
C. Estévez
P 33 6′6″
55
C. Ragans
P 28 6′4″
56
A. Lange
P 31 6′3″
60
L. Erceg
P 31 6′2″
65
N. Cameron
P 27 6′3″
66
J. McArthur
P 29 6′7″
67
S. Lugo
P 36 6′4″
Infield
2
T. Tolbert
2B 28 5′10″
6
J. India
2B 29 5′10″
7
B. Witt Jr.
SS 26 6′1″
9
V. Pasquantino
1B 29 6′3″
11
M. Garcia
3B 26 6′1″
13
S. Perez
C 36 6′2″
19
M. Massey
2B 28 6′0″
22
C. Jensen
C 23 6′0″
Outfield
0
S. Marte
LF 38 6′0″
1
I. Collins
LF 29 5′8″
8
D. Waters
LF 27 6′1″
12
N. Loftin
LF 28 5′11″
14
J. Caglianone
RF 23 6′4″
15
L. Thomas
CF 31 5′11″
28
K. Isbel
CF 29 5′10″
Season Statistics
Batting
4.3
R/G
BA
0.247
OBP
0.309
SLG
0.401
OPS
0.710
4.3
R/G
8.3
H/G
1.1
HR/G
4.0
RBI/G
3.0
BB/G
7.8
SO/G
Pitching
5.0
RA/G
4.77
ERA
1.40
WHIP
7.40
K/9
3.60
BB/9
9.00
H/9
1.33
HR/9
26.3
PO/G
9.0
A/G
162 Games
BA Batting Avg · OBP On-Base Pct · SLG Slugging · OPS OBP + SLG · R/G Runs · H/G Hits · HR/G Home Runs · BB/G Walks · SO/G Strikeouts · ERA Earned Run Avg · WHIP Walks+Hits/IP · K/9 Strikeouts/9 · BB/9 Walks/9 · H/9 Hits/9 · HR/9 Home Runs/9 · PO/G Put Outs · A/G Assists
Team Rankings
Batting
AVG
0.2
9th / 30
OBP
0.3
15th / 30
SLG
0.4
14th / 30
OPS
0.7
18th / 30
HR/G
1.1
21st / 30
R/G
4.3
23rd / 30
Pitching
ERA
4.8
27th / 30
WHIP
1.4
27th / 30
K/9
7.4
28th / 30
BB/9
3.6
25th / 30
RA/G
5
26th / 30
AVG Batting Avg · OBP On-Base Pct · SLG Slugging · OPS OBP + SLG · HR/G Home Runs · R/G Runs · ERA Earned Run Avg · WHIP Walks+Hits/IP · K/9 Strikeouts/9 · BB/9 Walks/9 · RA/G Runs Allowed
Player Averages
Team Leaders
Batting
Batting Average
0.289
J. Caglianone RF 143 GP
2 T. Tolbert 2B 0.285
3 B. Witt Jr. SS 0.280
4 M. Massey 2B 0.270
5 M. Garcia 3B 0.265
Home Runs
27
C. Jensen C 148 GP
2 J. Caglianone RF 23
3 S. Perez C 21
4 B. Witt Jr. SS 18
5 V. Pasquantino 1B 17
Runs Batted In
79
C. Jensen C 148 GP
2 S. Perez C 78
3 J. Caglianone RF 75
4 V. Pasquantino 1B 64
5 B. Witt Jr. SS 54
Runs R
1 B. Witt Jr. SS 94
2 C. Jensen C 80
3 J. Caglianone RF 72
Hits H
1 B. Witt Jr. SS 156
2 J. Caglianone RF 148
3 S. Perez C 133
Stolen Bases SB
1 B. Witt Jr. SS 45
2 T. Tolbert 2B 11
3 I. Collins LF 8
OBP + SLG OPS
1 J. Caglianone RF 0.833
2 C. Jensen C 0.787
3 B. Witt Jr. SS 0.786
On-Base Pct OBP
1 T. Tolbert 2B 0.347
2 B. Witt Jr. SS 0.346
3 J. Caglianone RF 0.339
Slugging SLG
1 J. Caglianone RF 0.494
2 C. Jensen C 0.466
3 B. Witt Jr. SS 0.440
Pitching
Earned Run Avg
2.31
J. Cuas RP 24 GP
2 C. Thomas SP 2.33
3 M. Wacha P 3.32
4 R. Dobnak SP 3.51
5 J. Schreiber P 3.65
Wins
8
M. Wacha P 32 GP
2 D. Lynch IV P 6
3 N. Cameron P 5
4 S. Lugo P 4
5 L. Avila SP 4
Strikeouts
158
M. Wacha P 32 GP
2 N. Cameron P 158
3 S. Lugo P 134
4 S. Cruz RP 64
5 L. Avila SP 61
Walks+Hits/IP WHIP
1 C. Thomas SP 0.98
2 M. Wacha P 1.10
3 D. Lynch IV P 1.15
Innings Pitched IP
1 M. Wacha P 200.2
2 N. Cameron P 177.1
3 S. Lugo P 172.1
Recent Form
Win-loss trend: each win +1, each loss −1
Season History
Season GP REC PCT
MLB
MLB 2026 162 68-93-1
.423
MLB 2025 162 82-80
.506
MLB 2024 168 89-79
.530
Total 492 239-252-1
.487
MLB, Preseason
MLB Spring Training 2026 30 9-20-1
.317
Total 522 248-272-2
.477
League
MLB
Sport
Baseball