Tampa Bay Rays @ Cleveland Guardians — Oct 17, 2026

MLB Progressive Field, Cleveland, OH·October 17, 2026
Tampa Bay Rays TB -118 102-66, 44-39 Away
Postponed
Cleveland Guardians CLE -114 90-80, 43-42 Home
Cleveland Guardians lead 2-1
Standings
# Team W L PCT GB HOME AWAY RS RA DIFF
1 CLE Guardians 8577.525-41-4044-37678667+11
2 CWS White Sox 8478.519148-3336-45776720+56
3 MIN Twins 7785.475842-3935-46739797-58
4 DET Tigers 7686.469942-3934-47723652+71
5 KC Royals 6993.4261640-40-128-53690810-120
# Team W L PCT GB HOME AWAY RS RA DIFF
1 TB Rays 9864.605-55-2643-38736650+86
2 NYY Yankees 9368.5784.546-3447-34739601+138
3 BOS Red Sox 8775.5371141-4046-35689611+78
4 BAL Orioles 7982.49118.539-4240-40718739-21
5 TOR Blue Jays 7983.4881942-3937-44648694-46
# Team W L PCT GB HOME AWAY RS RA DIFF
1 TB Rays 9864.605-55-2643-38736650+86
2 NYY Yankees 9368.5784.546-3447-34739601+138
3 BOS Red Sox 8775.5371141-4046-35689611+78
4 CLE Guardians 8577.5251341-4044-37678667+11
5 CWS White Sox 8478.5191448-3336-45776720+56
6 HOU Astros 8181.5001739-4242-39734766-32
7 TEX Rangers 8082.4941845-3635-46673719-46
8 BAL Orioles 7982.49118.539-4240-40718739-21
9 TOR Blue Jays 7983.4881942-3937-44648694-46
10 MIN Twins 7785.4752142-3935-46739797-58
11 DET Tigers 7686.4692242-3934-47723652+71
12 SEA Mariners 7686.4692243-3833-48664722-58
13 KC Royals 6993.4262940-40-128-53690810-120
14 OAK Athletics 6498.3953432-4932-49699937-238
15 LAA Angels 62100.3833634-4728-53655752-97
# Team W L PCT GB HOME AWAY RS RA DIFF
1 MIL Brewers 10359.636-55-2648-33832618+214
2 LAD Dodgers 10062.617351-3049-32801600+201
3 TB Rays 9864.605555-2643-38736650+86
4 ATL Braves 9468.580952-2942-39742626+116
5 NYY Yankees 9368.5789.546-3447-34739601+138
6 SD Padres 9171.5621251-3040-40-1722681+41
7 CHC Cubs 8973.5491446-3543-38850703+147
8 PHI Phillies 8874.5431543-3845-36713698+15
9 BOS Red Sox 8775.5371641-4046-35689611+78
10 ARI Diamondbacks 8676.5311745-3641-40739730+9
11 CLE Guardians 8577.5251841-4044-37678667+11
12 CWS White Sox 8478.5191948-3336-45776720+56
13 PIT Pirates 8280.5062144-3738-43767739+28
14 HOU Astros 8181.5002239-4242-39734766-32
15 TEX Rangers 8082.4942345-3635-46673719-46
16 MIA Marlins 8082.4942347-3433-48715712+3
17 BAL Orioles 7982.49123.539-4240-40718739-21
18 TOR Blue Jays 7983.4882442-3937-44648694-46
19 MIN Twins 7785.4752642-3935-46739797-58
20 STL Cardinals 7785.4752638-4339-42720749-29
21 WSH Nationals 7785.4752639-4238-43821815+6
22 DET Tigers 7686.4692742-3934-47723652+71
23 SEA Mariners 7686.4692743-3833-48664722-58
24 CIN Reds 7587.4632838-4337-44666826-160
25 NYM Mets 7488.4572936-4538-43699731-32
26 KC Royals 6993.4263440-40-128-53690810-120
27 SF Giants 6597.4013837-4428-53669760-91
28 OAK Athletics 6498.3953932-4932-49699937-238
29 LAA Angels 62100.3834134-4728-53655752-97
30 COL Rockies 58104.3584532-4926-55752944-192
Key Players
YD
0.291 AVG
22 HR
83 RBI
JC
0.275 AVG
42 HR
102 RBI
RB
1.27 ERA
3 W
66 SO
SK
S. Kwan LF
0.278 AVG
3 HR
33 RBI
BR
0.247 AVG
15 HR
74 RBI
CS
1.89 ERA
5 W
118 SO
Stats Comparison
2026
League Percentile Ranking
Rays
Guardians
Batting 6–0
.256 2nd
AVG
24th .237
.316 6th
OBP
12th .310
.398 18th
SLG
29th .377
.714 11th
OPS
26th .687
1.02 24th
HR/G
27th 0.98
4.5 14th
R/G
25th 4.2
Pitching 4–1
3.64 6th
ERA
8th 3.76
1.12 1st
WHIP
9th 1.25
8.2 20th
K/9
2nd 9.7
2.4 1st
BB/9
15th 3.2
3.9 6th
RA/G
9th 4.1
2025
League Percentile Ranking
Rays
Guardians
Batting 6–0
.251 8th
AVG
30th .225
.309 13th
OBP
29th .287
.401 12th
SLG
29th .372
.710 14th
OPS
29th .659
1.12 16th
HR/G
20th 1.04
4.4 15th
R/G
26th 4.0
Pitching 3–2
3.94 16th
ERA
4th 3.68
1.21 6th
WHIP
16th 1.25
8.9 9th
K/9
13th 8.7
2.9 7th
BB/9
22nd 3.2
4.2 13th
RA/G
7th 4.0
Head-to-Head
Guardians leads 3-2
Final
TB Rays
2
CLE Guardians
3
Guardians lead 2-1
Final
TB Rays
1
CLE Guardians
3
Final
TB Rays
1
CLE Guardians
0
Final
TB Rays
3
CLE Guardians
2
Final/OT
TB Rays
3
CLE Guardians
4
Recent Form
Rays
L @ CLE 2-3
W vs CLE 3-1
L vs CLE 3-7
W @ NYY 4-3
W vs NYY 5-2
Guardians
W vs TB 3-2
L @ TB 1-3
W @ TB 7-3
W vs CWS 2-0
W @ CWS 9-5
Form Comparison
Rays vs Guardians
10 20 50
Win-loss trend: each win +1, each loss −1
Progressive Field
Cleveland, OH, US · 34,820 capacity
League
MLB
Season
MLB 2026
Date
October 17, 2026
Time
12:00 am