Cleveland Guardians @ Tampa Bay Rays — Oct 21, 2026

MLB Tropicana Field, St. Petersburg, FL·October 21, 2026
Cleveland Guardians CLE 90-83, 47-39 Away
October 21, 2026 12:00 am
Tampa Bay Rays TB 105-66, 59-27 Home
Tampa Bay Rays lead 4-2
Standings
# Team W L PCT GB HOME AWAY RS RA DIFF
1 CLE Guardians 8577.525-41-4044-37678667+11
2 CWS White Sox 8478.519148-3336-45776720+56
3 MIN Twins 7785.475842-3935-46739797-58
4 DET Tigers 7686.469942-3934-47723652+71
5 KC Royals 6993.4261640-40-128-53690810-120
# Team W L PCT GB HOME AWAY RS RA DIFF
1 TB Rays 9864.605-55-2643-38736650+86
2 NYY Yankees 9368.5784.546-3447-34739601+138
3 BOS Red Sox 8775.5371141-4046-35689611+78
4 BAL Orioles 7982.49118.539-4240-40718739-21
5 TOR Blue Jays 7983.4881942-3937-44648694-46
# Team W L PCT GB HOME AWAY RS RA DIFF
1 TB Rays 9864.605-55-2643-38736650+86
2 NYY Yankees 9368.5784.546-3447-34739601+138
3 BOS Red Sox 8775.5371141-4046-35689611+78
4 CLE Guardians 8577.5251341-4044-37678667+11
5 CWS White Sox 8478.5191448-3336-45776720+56
6 HOU Astros 8181.5001739-4242-39734766-32
7 TEX Rangers 8082.4941845-3635-46673719-46
8 BAL Orioles 7982.49118.539-4240-40718739-21
9 TOR Blue Jays 7983.4881942-3937-44648694-46
10 MIN Twins 7785.4752142-3935-46739797-58
11 DET Tigers 7686.4692242-3934-47723652+71
12 SEA Mariners 7686.4692243-3833-48664722-58
13 KC Royals 6993.4262940-40-128-53690810-120
14 OAK Athletics 6498.3953432-4932-49699937-238
15 LAA Angels 62100.3833634-4728-53655752-97
# Team W L PCT GB HOME AWAY RS RA DIFF
1 MIL Brewers 10359.636-55-2648-33832618+214
2 LAD Dodgers 10062.617351-3049-32801600+201
3 TB Rays 9864.605555-2643-38736650+86
4 ATL Braves 9468.580952-2942-39742626+116
5 NYY Yankees 9368.5789.546-3447-34739601+138
6 SD Padres 9171.5621251-3040-40-1722681+41
7 CHC Cubs 8973.5491446-3543-38850703+147
8 PHI Phillies 8874.5431543-3845-36713698+15
9 BOS Red Sox 8775.5371641-4046-35689611+78
10 ARI Diamondbacks 8676.5311745-3641-40739730+9
11 CLE Guardians 8577.5251841-4044-37678667+11
12 CWS White Sox 8478.5191948-3336-45776720+56
13 PIT Pirates 8280.5062144-3738-43767739+28
14 HOU Astros 8181.5002239-4242-39734766-32
15 TEX Rangers 8082.4942345-3635-46673719-46
16 MIA Marlins 8082.4942347-3433-48715712+3
17 BAL Orioles 7982.49123.539-4240-40718739-21
18 TOR Blue Jays 7983.4882442-3937-44648694-46
19 MIN Twins 7785.4752642-3935-46739797-58
20 STL Cardinals 7785.4752638-4339-42720749-29
21 WSH Nationals 7785.4752639-4238-43821815+6
22 DET Tigers 7686.4692742-3934-47723652+71
23 SEA Mariners 7686.4692743-3833-48664722-58
24 CIN Reds 7587.4632838-4337-44666826-160
25 NYM Mets 7488.4572936-4538-43699731-32
26 KC Royals 6993.4263440-40-128-53690810-120
27 SF Giants 6597.4013837-4428-53669760-91
28 OAK Athletics 6498.3953932-4932-49699937-238
29 LAA Angels 62100.3834134-4728-53655752-97
30 COL Rockies 58104.3584532-4926-55752944-192
Key Players
SK
S. Kwan LF
0.279 AVG
3 HR
33 RBI
BR
0.246 AVG
15 HR
75 RBI
CH
2.05 ERA
6 W
50 SO
YD
0.294 AVG
24 HR
87 RBI
JC
0.276 AVG
43 HR
105 RBI
RB
1.21 ERA
3 W
67 SO
Stats Comparison
2026
League Percentile Ranking
Guardians
Rays
Batting 0–6
.237 24th
AVG
2nd .256
.310 12th
OBP
6th .316
.377 29th
SLG
18th .398
.687 26th
OPS
11th .714
0.98 27th
HR/G
24th 1.02
4.2 25th
R/G
14th 4.5
Pitching 1–4
3.76 8th
ERA
6th 3.64
1.25 9th
WHIP
1st 1.12
9.7 2nd
K/9
20th 8.2
3.2 15th
BB/9
1st 2.4
4.1 9th
RA/G
6th 3.9
2025
League Percentile Ranking
Guardians
Rays
Batting 0–6
.225 30th
AVG
8th .251
.287 29th
OBP
13th .309
.372 29th
SLG
12th .401
.659 29th
OPS
14th .710
1.04 20th
HR/G
16th 1.12
4.0 26th
R/G
15th 4.4
Pitching 2–3
3.68 4th
ERA
16th 3.94
1.25 16th
WHIP
6th 1.21
8.7 13th
K/9
9th 8.9
3.2 22nd
BB/9
7th 2.9
4.0 7th
RA/G
13th 4.2
Head-to-Head
Rays leads 4-1
Final
CLE Guardians
3
TB Rays
7
Rays win series 4-2
Final
CLE Guardians
1
TB Rays
3
Series tied 1-1
Final
CLE Guardians
7
TB Rays
3
Guardians lead 1-0
Final
CLE Guardians
0
TB Rays
1
Final
CLE Guardians
0
TB Rays
3
Recent Form
Guardians
L @ TB 3-7
L vs TB 1-3
L vs TB 3-7
W vs TB 3-2
L @ TB 1-3
Rays
W vs CLE 7-3
W @ CLE 3-1
W @ CLE 7-3
L @ CLE 2-3
W vs CLE 3-1
Form Comparison
Guardians vs Rays
10 20 50
Win-loss trend: each win +1, each loss −1
Tropicana Field
St. Petersburg, FL, US · 25,000 capacity
League
MLB
Season
MLB 2026
Date
October 21, 2026
Time
12:00 am